?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

If we had wanted to go camping...

...We would have. Perhaps, after Wednesday's storm and the resulting 3-1/2 days with no water, power, air conditioning, and over 100 degrees (F) temperatures, we should have. Thank goodness for basements and flashlights.

Now for the clean up! Storm damage repair quotes, and a search for a grocery store outside the affected area. (I know what happened to everything in *my* fridge and freezer). Hmmm, since they took our power down again this morning to continue repairs around the neighborhood I think we'll wait a bit longer to restock.

Here's hoping everyone weathered the 4th with much less drama and far more ice and alcohol.

Be sure to hug the next linesman you see, we did. :)

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
egret17
Jul. 8th, 2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
UGH! That sounds miserable. :(

And now I have "Wichita Lineman" stuck in my head...
chrissymunder
Jul. 9th, 2012 12:03 pm (UTC)
"I am a lineman for the county. And I drive the mainroad. Searchin' in the sun for another overload. I hear you singing in the wire."

Glen Cambell for the win! LOL.

Despite feeling like a Morlock we had it easier than most since we had the basement. I was worried about my overly fat and hairy cat, but he seems fine. Plus he doesn't have to help with the clean-up, just watches us and laughs.
egret17
Jul. 9th, 2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
Actually, I haven't heard the original song in many, many years - I have R.E.M. going through my head. :)

Ah, cats have the life, don't they??
chrissymunder
Jul. 9th, 2012 07:06 pm (UTC)
Showing my age once again, eh? S'alright. I just pulled out Glen's Ghost Canvas album and have been listening to that. :)

I always said when I die I want to be reincarnated as a cat in my house. Forget the pesky technicalities behind the thought.
brigantine
Jul. 9th, 2012 12:48 am (UTC)
*blink blink* You've been camping out in your basement since Wednesday?

In 100 degree heat, though, I can totally see that. We only get a few days a year like that, and yeah, a cool basement would be great!

Man, I hope your huggable linemen can get things going again soon. An empty fridge is a sad fridge, my friend.

How bad was the storm damage? It sounds like it was scary!
chrissymunder
Jul. 9th, 2012 12:17 pm (UTC)
We know how to have a good time, don't we? State Park? We don't need no stinkin' State Park. :) That's what happens when unwilling to leave the pets behind. Warm beer and listening to idiots lighting firecrackers in drought conditions. Hmm, when I think about it, it really was like our last camping trip.

The empty fridge is kind of cool looking - you open the door and it's this entire statement on minimalism. I almost hate to fill it.

We are lucky with our damage - none of the downed trees or flying debris hit anything we care about. But the squirrels are pissed and their homes are gone. :( *is sad for our chippies*

Driving through the neighborhood is amazing. It's so odd to see entire 30 year old pines uprooted and laying about, or huge Silver Maples on top of people's houses and know no one got hurt.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )