?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It's been far longer than I thought since I hopped on for a quick post. I'll blame the gorgeous fall weather (colored leaves! sunsets! deserted beaches to walk on!), the busy personal life, and of course, the writing and editing that I'm still wading through. I'm going to meet these 2014 goals or turn blue trying. :) We've also been hit with the generally icky funk going around, and while Mr. Munder is far worse off than I, it's not been a picnic.

NaNoWriMo is around the corner and I'm torn - I thought this was the year I was going to give it a try but there's still those goals I set earlier in the year to get through. I want to finish what I started and not get distracted by the shiny and cool. So I may have to pass this year and look forward to the next. I could try to work this into my already set goals, but that will depend of if I get the editing/rewriting portion of things done and can focus on new writing. Yeah, I'm still undecided.

Do you NaNo?

I'm also compelled to share a link I'm currently fascinated by: Binaurural Beats for Cold and Flu Relief. I can't tell you if any success I had was due to placebo effect or not, but I can say I listened to this with headphones on and by the time it was over my nose was unstuffed and I have so far (knock on closest wood surface) avoided any drugs. Since usually the slightest head cold zombies me for three weeks, turns into the infection from Hell, and heads immediately into my chest - I'm all for the placebo effect.

I'd love to hear from anyone who might try this themselves. Do you feel it did you any good? Did you feel remarkably silly? Am I just crazy? (No, please don't feel compelled to answer that). Try it and let me know. :)

Now, back to editing and those 2014 goals!

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
brigantine
Oct. 9th, 2014 08:57 pm (UTC)
Hey, you! I only just saw the message you sent - aaaand my modem at home has gone wonky, so I'm ducking in from work. But yeah, alive and a bit sweaty, but not sooty. \o/

Re: NaNo, personally, I kinda think you'd be more satisfied finishing off the goals you set, and then doing NaNo next year. But that's my completist self, so y'know, YMMV and all that. :)
chrissymunder
Oct. 10th, 2014 06:35 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I get a work post. *is honored* Glad to hear you're okay, but dang, sorry about your modem.

I appreciate the input, and yeah, I'm leaning on the side of putting my head back down, keep the blinkers on, and keep plowing away at my already set goals. Mainly because I know how easily distracted I am.

Thanks!

BTW - any new fandoms tickling your fancy this fall?
brigantine
Oct. 10th, 2014 10:09 pm (UTC)
Writing-wise, still pretty much sticking to Due South and Teen Wolf - that is, if I can get my mojo going at all. Eh, life. Stuff. You know how it goes. Still hoping, though.

Liking the new Captain America: TWS movie quite a lot, and reading-wise I find myself a Cap/Sam shipper. Falcon is just too adorable. :D
chrissymunder
Oct. 14th, 2014 06:39 pm (UTC)
TWS is on the list for winter watching. We were pleasantly surprised by the first one. :)

yep, life. stuff. *sigh*
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )