?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Let's just call April the "Lost Month"

That'll work. Because it's May now.  Wowser. Where'd it go? For us, it's pretty easy to tell. We put our little fishing shack up for sale on April 4th, and we closed on April 24th. In between those dates there was a whole bunch of driving, and hauling, and lifting, and moving, and fretting. Yeah. You get the idea. And then when all was said and done, there was the collapse. All that hard work comes at a price, you know?

But May is here - spring, warmer weather, flowers - the good stuff - and with it comes renewed ambition and desire to knock some of these WIP's off my darn list. As much as I love my lists, I need to cross some things off before I can add more. And I really, really, want to add more. Time to get to work.

How was your April? Did it vanish in the fog left behind by melting snow? What's ahead for you in May?

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
carolecummings
May. 2nd, 2015 02:19 am (UTC)
Well, I turned 50. 50. (!!!!) Oh my god. And got one short story done amid the chaos that is my life at the moment. But hey, I got a short story done! \o/

Glad the sale at least went quickly. I shall look forward to reaping what your productivity sows. ;)
chrissymunder
May. 3rd, 2015 06:48 pm (UTC)
Belated Happy Birthday! btw ....

*pets* This is where you start standing in front of the mirror and repeating "I'm like a fine wine". :) And yay! for the story! I can remember when I'd write two or (!!!) even three for a sub call, and couldn't pick between them. As for my productivity ... the spirit and will is willing, the eyes I'm afraid still are letting me do more than 10-20 minutes at a time. But, I'm determined to make them damn good 20 minutes. Oh yes, I am.

Edited at 2015-05-03 06:56 pm (UTC)
brigantine
May. 3rd, 2015 05:25 am (UTC)
Hey there, you!

Yeah, April kind of sped by like a bullet train. Seems like this whole year is doing that. Sheesh!

Good luck with completing things from the WIP list! Ambition is a jolly thing. I'm a bit envious, really. Lately it seems my own plot bunnies just can't be arsed. Alas. /o\
chrissymunder
May. 3rd, 2015 06:55 pm (UTC)
Hey there, you! *Zwoooosh* That's the sound April made. And don't look now, but by the time I really get myself in gear it's going to be ... wait for it ... June. Ha!

Blame not your poor little plot bunnies. There just doesn't seem to be a lot out there that's inspiring of late. I'm feeling a bit of the lack myself. For a while there the sexiest thing I'd seen in the entertainment world was a smirking, UNrepentantly bald James Spader stabbing some guy in the neck with a pen.

*sighs*

Hmmm, upon reflection, I suppose that says more about me than anything else.

Never mind.

Edited at 2015-05-03 06:58 pm (UTC)
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )